CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C83135

Mr. John Raia
John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers
One industrial Plaza, Building D
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a train case from China

Dear Mr. Raia:

In your letter dated December 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Enchante Slippers, Inc., 4 East 34th Street, New York, NY 10016.

The submitted sample, style # SP663F, is a train case similar to a vanity case with outer of textile cotton material. This case features a removeable tray. It closes with a metal snap and is carried by a single handle.

The applicable subheading for the train case will be 4202.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...briefcases...with outer surface of textile material, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.4000, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 369. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport